The Green Arts Initiative

An interactive community of Scottish arts organisations working to reduce their environmental impact.

Run by Creative Carbon Scotland and Festivals Edinburgh since 2013, the Green Arts Initiative supports Scottish arts organisations to be at the forefront of growing an environmentally sustainable Scotland.

Download the Green Arts Initiative One-Pager here >

Find out about the upcoming Green Arts conference >

Green Arts Initiative

How it works

View members portal >

The Green Arts Initiative is a proactive network which aims to build and maintain a Scottish green arts community. Run by Creative Carbon Scotland and Festivals Edinburgh, it operates by:

  • supporting the sharing of relevant knowledge, ideas and experiences
  • enhancing the sustainability competencies of arts organisations across the country

All members use the Green Arts Initiative branding on their publicity, online, and in their building, to demonstrate their commitment to developing a greener arts sector throughout Scotland.

What you get

Join now >

Green Arts Initiative members get a range of free resources and support services to help them monitor and manage their environmental impact:

GAI

Invitations to member events for the Green Arts community including an annual conference for sharing sector best-practice in sustainability.

GAI

Tailored recommendations for how your organisation can improve its green work

GAI

A supply of Green Arts Initiative printed and digital branding, to highlight your membership of this nationwide network to everyone you work with.

GAI

Contact time via phone and email to answer your queries and research problems.

GAI

Downloadable guides and resources to keep you up to date with what you need to know.

Find members near you

We have over 180 members across Scotland, and a huge range of members: from individual artists and collectives, to high profile venues and the premises of office-based arts organisations.

ISKCON Scotland

http://www.iskconscotland.org/

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Ramunas Bucinskas

Address
Karuna Bhavan
Bankhouse Road, Lesmahagow,
Lanark
ML11 0ES

Tragic Carpet

https://tragiccarpet.com/

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Freda O'Bryne

Address

Underbelly

http://www.underbelly.co.uk/

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Rachel Sivills

Address
26 Fredrick Street
Edinburgh
EH2 2JR

The Voodoo Rooms

http://www.thevoodoorooms.com/

Artform
Multi-form

Green Champion
Brendan Denahy

Address
19a W Register St
Edinburgh
EH2 2AA

Comar

http://www.comar.co.uk/

Artform
Multi-form

Green Champion
Alasdair McCrone

Address
Argyll Terrace
Tobermory
Isle of Mull
PA75 6PB

Objet-a

Artform
Multi-form

Green Champion
Josh Armstrong

Address
Edinburgh

All or Nothing

www.

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Jennifer Paterson

Address
Studio G13, Out of the Blue Drill Hall
36 - 38 Dalmeny Street
Edinburgh
EH6 8RG

Highland Print Studio

http://highlandprintstudio.co.uk/

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Jan Baxendall

Address
20 Bank Street
Inverness
IV1 1QU

The Touring Network

http://www.thetouringnetwork.com

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Rhiannon McIntyre

Address
10 Ardross Street
Inverness
IV3 5NS

Theatre Gu Leòr

http://www.theatreguleor.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Seona McClintock
Beth Frieden

Address
Studio 224 South Block
50 Osborne Street
Glasgow
G1 5RP

Timespan

http://www.timespan.org.uk

Artform
Heritage

Green Champion
Rona Ellis

Address
Dunrobin Street
Helmsdale
KW8 6JA

Tramway

http://www.glasgowlife.org.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Stefan Strzelecki

Address
25 Albert Drive
Glasgow
G41 2PE

Traverse Theatre

http://www.traverse.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Isobel Dew

Address
11 Cambridge Street
Edinburgh
EH1 2ED

Tron Theatre

http://www.tron.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Lesley Renton

Address
63 Trongate
Glasgow
G1 5HB

Unique Events

http://www.unique-events.co.uk

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Verity Blanchard

Address
Gladstone House
6A Mill Lane
Edinburgh
EH6 6TJ

Universal Arts

http://www.universal-arts.co.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Allie Young

Address
Edina Place
Edinburgh
EH7 5RP

Usher Hall

http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Victoria Fuller

Address
Lothian Road
Edinburgh
EH1 2EA

Vanishing Point

http://www.vanishing-point.org

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Eleanor Scott

Address
Citizens Theatre
119 Gorbals Street
Glasgow
G5 9DS

Visible Fictions

http://www.visiblefictions.co.uk

Artform
Literature

Green Champion
Sophie Ochojna

Address
Suite 325-327
11 Bothwell Street
Glasgow
G2 6LY

Wasps Artists’ Studios

http://www.waspsstudios.org.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
David Cameron

Address
The Briggait
141 Bridgegate
Glasgow
G1 5HZ

Wee Stories

http://www.weestoriestheatre.org

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Verity Leigh

Address
2 Leven St
Edinburgh
EH3 9LQ

Westburn Can @ WHALE Arts

http://www.whalearts.co.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Alan Ross

Address
30 Westburn Grove
Edinburgh
EH14 2SA

Wigtown Book Festival

http://www.wigtownbookfestival.com

Artform
Literature

Green Champion
Anne Barclay

Address
County Buildings
Wigtown
Dumfries
DG8 9JH

Wilderness of Tigers

http://www.wildernessoftigers.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Alasdair Hunter

Address
Edinburgh

the Barn

http://www.woodendbarn.co.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Mark Hope

Address
Burn O Bennie
Banchory
AB31 5QA

YDance

http://www.ydance.org

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Denise McLeod

Address
The Briggait
141 Bridgegate
Glasgow
G1 5HZ

Marissa Stoffer

http://www.marissastoffer.com

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Marissa Stoffer

Address
Edinburgh

Youth Theatre Arts Scotland

http://www.ytas.org.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Helen Bain

Address
Summerhall
1 Summerhall Place
Edinburgh
EH1 9PL

Screen Education Edinburgh

http://www.screen-ed.org

Artform
Film

Green Champion
Gaelle Pertot

Address
30 Ferry Road Avenue
Edinburgh
EH4 4BA

Shaper/Caper

http://www.shapercaper.com

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Thomas Small

Address
Dundee

Silver Hub Studios

http://www.silverhubstudios.com

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Lisa Arnott

Address
65-67 Commerical Street
Edinburgh
EH6 6LH

Spring Fling

http://www.spring-fling.co.uk

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Leah Black

Address
Gracefield Arts Centre
28 Edinburgh Road
Dumfries
DG1 1JQ

SQIFF (Scottish Queer International Film Festival)

http://www.sqiff.org

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Lucy Holmes-Elliot

Address
Glasgow

St John’s

http://www.stjohns-edinburgh.org.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Andrew Owens

Address
Princes Street
Edinburgh
EH2 4BJ

Starcatchers

http://www.starcatchers.org.uk

Artform
Multi-form

Green Champion
Rebecca Leary

Address
1 Summerhall Place
Edinburgh
EH9 1PL

Stellar Quines

http://www.stellarquines.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Gillian Shaw

Address
30b Grindlay Street
Edinburgh
EH3 9PX

Stills Ltd

http://www.stills.org

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Ben Harman

Address
23 Cockburn Street
Edinburgh
EH1 1BP

Strange Town

http://www.strangetown.org.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Steve Small

Address
36 Dalmeny Street
Edinburgh
EH6

Street Level Photoworks

http://www.streetlevelphotoworks.org

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Iseult Timmermans
Sandra McWilliams

Address
Trongate 103
Glasgow
G1 5HD

Summerhall

http://www.summerhall.co.uk

Artform
Multi-form

Green Champion
Tom Forster

Address
1 Summerhall Place
Edinburgh
EH9 1PL

Sweet Venues

http://www.sweetvenues.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Annie Marrs

Address

Take One Action

http://www.takeoneaction.org.uk

Artform
Film

Green Champion
Kirsty Somerville

Address
36 Dalmeny Street
Edinburgh
EH6 8RG

Tayberry Enterprise (Arts)

http://www.tayberryenterprise.org

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Anne Everett-Ogston

Address
Suite G20, Faraday Business Centre
34 Faraday Street
Dundee
DD2 3QQ

The Beltane Public Engagement Network

http://www.beltanenetwork.org

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Heather Rea

Address
The Institute for Academic Development
1 Morgan Lane
Edinburgh
EH8 8FP

The Common Guild

http://www.thecommonguild.org.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Karen Vaughan

Address
21 Woodlands Terrace
Glasgow
G3 6DF

The Hub

http://www.eif.co.uk

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Rob Conner

Address
Castlehill
Edinburgh
EH1 2NE

The List

http://www.list.co.uk

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Brendan Miles

Address
14 High Street
Edinburgh
EH1 1TE

The Stove

http://www.thestove.org

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Ailsa Watson

Address
100 High Street
Dumfries
DG1 2BN

Project Theatre

http://www.projecttheatre.org.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Jamie O'Rourke

Address
33 Sealock Ct
Falkirk
FK3 0HQ

Publishing Scotland

http://www.publishingscotland.org

Artform
Literature

Green Champion
Marion Sinclair

Address
Scott House
10 South St Andrew Street
Edinburgh
EH2 2AZ

Puppet Animation Scotland

http://www.puppetanimation.org

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Rosie Priest
Jen White

Address
1 Summerhall Place
Edinburgh
EH9 1QE

Random Accomplice

http://www.randomaccomplice.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Julie Brown

Address
Glasgow

Red Note Ensemble

http://www.rednoteensemble.com

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Katja Armknecht

Address
Room 136, Artist Block
1 Summerhall Place
Edinburgh
EH9 1PL

Room 8 Studio

http://www.room8.org/

Artform
Film

Green Champion
Holger Mohaupt

Address
3rd Floor, 34 Albion Street
Edinburgh

Rootmap

http://www.rootmap.com

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Ellie Walker

Address
1F1, 59 Forrest Road
Edinburgh
EH11 1SG

Rowanbank Environmental Arts and Education

http://www.rowanbank.org.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Lucy Power

Address
38/9 Harrison Gardens
Edinburgh

Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo

http://www.edintattoo.co.uk

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Dan Withall

Address
1-3 Cockburn Street
Edinburgh
EH1 1QB

Royal Lyceum Theatre

http://www.lyceum.org.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
David Tildesly

Address
30 Grindlay Street
Edinburgh
EH3 9AX

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

http://www.rsno.org.uk

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Jade Wilson

Address
19 Killemont Street
Glasgow
G2 3NX

Rural Nations

http://www.ruralnations.com

Artform
Film

Green Champion
Muriel Ann

Address
57 Westview Terrace
Stornoway
HS1 2LD

Saughtonhall Drama Group

http://www.saughtonhall.com/dramagroup.html

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Sam Ranscombe

Address
85-87 Saughtonhall Drive
Edinburgh
EH12 5TR

Scott Monument

http://www.edinburghmuseums.org.uk/

Artform
Heritage

Green Champion
Liz Gray

Address

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

http://www.sco.org.uk

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Heather Baird

Address
4 Royal Terrace
Edinburgh
EH7 5AB

Scottish Documentary Institute

http://www.scotdoc.com

Artform
Film

Green Champion
Noe Mendelle

Address
ECA
74 Lauriston Place
Edinburgh
EH3 9DF

Scottish Ensemble

http://www.scottishensemble.co.uk

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Angharad Hywel

Address
CCA
350 Sauchiehall Street
Glasgow
G2 3JD

Scottish Poetry Library

http://www.spl.org.uk

Artform
Literature

Green Champion
Gillian Hamnett

Address
5 Crichton's Close
Canongate
Edinburgh
EH8 8DT

Scottish Storytelling Centre

http://www.scottishstorytellingcentre.com

Artform
Storytelling

Green Champion
Asta Ásbjörnsdóttir

Address
43-45 High Street
Edinburgh
EH1 1SR

Scottish Youth Theatre

http://www.scottishyouththeatre.org

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Caroline Cosgrove

Address
The Old Sheriff Court
105 Brunswick Street
Glasgow
G1 1TF

Nelson Monument

http://www.edinburghmuseums.org.uk/

Artform
Heritage

Green Champion
Liz Gray

Address
Edinburgh

NEoN Digital Arts Festival

http://www.northeastofnorth.com

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Donna Holford-Lovell

Address
Dundee

New Media Scotland

http://www.mediascot.org

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Mark Daniels

Address
78 West Port
Edinburgh
EH1 2LE

North Edinburgh Arts

http://www.northedinburgharts.co.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Valla Moodie

Address
15a Pennywell Road
Edinburgh
EH4 4TZ

North Lands Glass

http://www.northlandsglass.com

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Michael Bullen

Address
Quatre Bras
Lybster
KW3 6BN

Northern Stage

http://www.northernstage.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Katie Catling

Address
Barras Bridge
Newcastle
NE1 7RH

Oak Tree Productions

http://www.oaktreeproductions.co.uk

Artform
Film

Green Champion
Paul Darroch

Address
Heather Wynd
Greenlaw Estate
Newton Mearns
G77 6AT

Out of the Blue

http://www.outoftheblue.org.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Ron Oliveira

Address
36 Dalmeny Street
Edinburgh
EH6 8RG

Outspoken Arts

http://www.outspokenarts.org

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Steven Thomson

Address
27-29 Trongate
Glasgow
G1 5EZ

Paradise Green

http://www.paradise-green.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Alison Redpath

Address
Edinburgh

Paradise Palms

http://www.theparadisepalms.com

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Trystan O'Brien

Address
41 Lothian St
Edinburgh
EH1 1HB

Paragon Music

http://paragon-music.org/

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Charlotte Riley

Address
CCA
350 Sauchiehall Street
Glasgow
G2 3JD

Perth Concert Hall/ Perth Theatre

http://www.horsecross.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Mike  Stephenson

Address
Mill Street
Perth
PH1 5HZ

Peter Pan Moat Brae Trust

http://www.peterpanmoatbrae.org

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Iain Wilson

Address
Moat Brae House
George Street
Dumfries
DG1 1EA

Pier Arts Centre

http://www.pierartscentre.com

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Shona Flanagan

Address
28-36 Victoria Street
Stromness
Orkney
KW16 3AA

Pitlochry Festival Theatre

http://www.pitlochry.org.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Roger Sutton

Address
Port Na Craig
Pitlochry
PH16 5DR

Plan B Creative

http://www.planbcreative.org

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Nick Fearne

Address
Unit 6, Beechwood Road
Evanton Industrial Estate
Dingwall
IV16 9XJ

Playwrights’ Studio, Scotland

http://www.playwrightsstudio.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Emma McKee

Address
CCA
350 Sauchiehall Street
Glasgow
G2 3JD

Pleasance Theatre

http://www.pleasance.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Hamish Morrow

Address
60 Pleasance
Edinburgh
EH8 9TJ

Plum Films

http://www.plumfilms.co.uk

Artform
Film

Green Champion
Tina Foster

Address
100b Constitution Street 
Edinburgh
EH6 6AW

Imaginate Festival

http://www.imaginate.org.uk

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Nicola Hopper

Address
30B Grindlay Street
Edinburgh
EH3 9AX

Impact Arts

http://www.impactarts.co.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Fiona Doring

Address
The Printworks
66 Albion Road
Edinburgh
EH7 5QZ

Indepen-dance

http://www.indepen-dance.org.uk

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Ashanti Harris

Address
The Briggait
141 Bridgegate
Glasgow
G1 5HZ

Inspire Theatre

http://www.inspiretheatre.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
John Buie

Address
32 Caneluk Avenue
Carluke
ML8 4LZ

Just Festival

http://www.just-festival.org

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Beata Skobodzinska

Address
5 Upper Bow
Edinburgh
Eh1 2JN

Karen Clulow

http://www.smyth-clulow.co.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Karen Clulow

Address
17 Considine Gardens
Edinburgh
EH8 7DZ

Knowyourself.me

https://knowyourself.me/

Artform
Storytelling

Green Champion
Iain Waugh

Address
1a Newhouse Avenue
Edinburgh
EH42 1LG

Live Music Now

http://www.livemusicnow.org

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Carol Main

Address
14 Lennox Street
Edinburgh
EH4 1QA

Lung Ha’s Theatre Company

http://www.lungha.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Callum Madge

Address
30 Grindlay Street
Edinburgh
EH3 9AP

Lyra Theatre

http://www.lyratheatre.co.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Laura Wraight

Address
Artspace
11 Harewood Road
Edinburgh
EH16 4NT

MacRobert

http://www.macrobert.org

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Elizabeth Fuller

Address
University of Stirling
Stirling
FK9 4LA

Magical Nature Stories

https://www.facebook.com/magicalnaturestories/

Artform
Storytelling

Green Champion
Jane Mather

Address
Edinburgh

Meadows Festival

http://www.meadowsfestival.co.uk

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Catriona Arends

Address
Edinburgh

Milk at Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop

http://www.cafemilk.co.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Dani Campbell

Address
21 Hawthornvale
Edinburgh
EH6 4JT

Mischief La-Bas

http://www.mischieflabas.co.uk

Artform
Physical Theatre

Green Champion
Louise Allan

Address
Studio 218, The Briggait
141 Bridgegate
Glasgow
G1 5HZ

Museum Collections Centre

http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk

Artform
Heritage

Green Champion
David Patterson

Address
10 Broughton Market
Edinburgh
EH3 6NU

National Piping Centre

http://www.thepipingcentre.co.uk

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Lindsey Ellis

Address
30-34 McPhater St
Glasgow
G4 0HW

National Youth Orchestras of Scotland

http://www.nyos.co.uk

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Alison White

Address
13 Somerset Place
Glasgow
G3 7JT

Neal’s Yard Remedies Edinburgh

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Kate Harahan

Address
102 Hanover Street
Edinburgh

Neat Shows (North East Arts Touring)

http://www.neatshows.org.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Emyr Bell

Address
Woodend Barn
Banchory
AB31 5QA

Film City Glasgow

http://www.filmcityglasgow.com

Artform
Film

Green Champion
Michael Singleton

Address
401 Govan Rd
Glasgow
G51 2QJ

Filmhouse

http://www.cmi-scotland.co.uk

Artform
Film

Green Champion
David Smith

Address
88 Lothian Road
Edinburgh
EH3 9BZ

Fire Exit Ltd

http://www.davidleddy.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Viviane Hullin

Address
224 South Block
50 Osborne Street
Glasgow
G1 5QH

Frances Teckham

http://www.francesteckkam.co.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Frances Teckham

Address
5 Wilron Glebe
Scottish Borders
TD9 8BB

Fringe Central – Edinburgh Fringe Festival Society

http://www.edfringe.com

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Stephanie Clark

Address
180 High Street
Edinburgh
EH1 1QS

Fruitmarket Gallery

http://www.fruitmarket.co.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Jamie Mitchell

Address
45 Market Street
Edinburgh
EH1 1DF

Gaelic Books

http://www.gaelicbooks.org

Artform
Literature

Green Champion
Rosemary Ward

Address
22 Mansfield Street
Glasgow
G11 5QP

Gilded Balloon

http://www.gildedballoon.co.uk

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Stephen Arnold

Address
Suite 4/1
2 Commercial Street
Edinburgh
EH6 6JA

Gin and Tonic Productions Limited

https://ginandtonicproductions.wordpress.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Christopher Sladdin

Address

Glasgow Film

http://www.glasgowfilm.org

Artform
Film

Green Champion
Caroline Rice

Address
12 Rose Street
Glasgow
G3 6RB

Glasgow International

http://www.glasgowinternational.org

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Caroline Winn

Address
Trongate 103
Glasgow
G1 5HD

Glasgow Print Studio

http://www.glasgowprintstudio.co.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Meg Held

Address
Trongate 103
Glasgow
G1 5HD

Glasgow Women’s Library

http://www.womenslibrary.org.uk

Artform
Literature

Green Champion
Gabrielle Macbeth

Address
23 Landressy Street
Glasgow
G40 1BP

GMAC Film

http://www.gmacfilm.com

Artform
Film

Green Champion
Myriam Mouflih

Address
Fifth Floor, Trongate 103
Glasgow
G1 5HD

Grid Iron

http://www.gridiron.org.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Deb Crewe

Address
Suite 4/1
2 Commercial Street
Edinburgh
EH6 6JA

Gryphon Venues

http://www.gryphonvenues.com

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Nick Lloyd

Address

Guarana Street Drummers

http://www.streetdrummers.org/

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Ron Bird

Address

Hebridean Celtic Fest

http://www.hebceltfest.com

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Caroline MacLennan

Address
Isle of Lewis
HS2 9DW

Hebrides Ensemble

http://www.hebridesensemble.com

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Jennifer Martin

Address
14 Hamilton Park Avenue
Glasgow
G12 8DYU

Hospitalfield

http://www.hospitalfield.org.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Scott Bryne

Address
Hospitalfield House
Hospitalfield Road
Arbroath
DD11 2NH

Deveron Arts

http://www.deveron-arts.com

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Joss Allen

Address
Brander Museum, The Square
Huntly
Aberdeen
AB54 8BR

Drake Music Scotland

http://www.drakemusicscotland.org

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Thursa Sanderson

Address
SPACE
11 Harewood Road
Edinburgh
EH16 4NT

Dunblane Centre

http://www.dunblanecentre.co.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Stewart Prodger

Address
Stirling Rd
Dunblane
FK15 9EY

Dundee Rep Theatre

http://www.dundeereptheatre.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Jaci Stewart

Address
Tay Square
Dundee
DD1 1PB

Dunedin Consort

http://www.dunedin-consort.org.uk

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Alfonso Leal del Ojo

Address
77 Montgomery Street
Edinburgh
EH7 5HZ

East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure Trust

http://www.ercultureandleisure.org

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Moira Mcfadden

Address
St John's Campus
18 Commercial Road
Barrhead
G78 1AJ

Eco Drama

http://www.ecodrama.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Emily Reid

Address
236 The Briggait
141 Bridgegate
Glasgow
G1 5HZ

Edinburgh Festival of Cycling

http://www.edfoc.org.uk

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Kim Harding

Address
Edinburgh

Edinburgh International Book Festival

http://www.edbookfest.co.uk

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Julie Amphlett

Address
5A Charlotte Square
Edinburgh
EH2 4DR

Edinburgh International Festival

http://www.eif.co.uk

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Rob Conner

Address
The Hub
Castlehill
Edinburgh
EH1 2NE

Edinburgh Palette

http://www.edinburghpalette.co.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Jaimie MacDonald

Address
151 London Road
Edinburgh
EH7 6AE

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop

http://www.edinburghsculpture.org

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Irene Kernan

Address
21 Hawthornvale
Edinburgh
EH6 4JT

Edinburgh Student Arts Festival

http://www.edinburghstudentartsfestival.com/

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Briana Pegado

Address
Edinburgh

Edinburgh UNESCO City of Literature

http://www.cityofliterature.com

Artform
Literature

Green Champion
Rebecca Raeburn

Address
John Knox House, Top Floor Office
Edinburgh
EH1 1SR

Enterprise Music Scotland

http://www.enterprisemusicscotland.com

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Danielle Price

Address
7 West George Street
Glasgow
G2 1BA

Eureka Edinburgh

https://www.eurekaedinburgh.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Sian Hickson

Address
Studio G4, Out of The Blue
165 Leith Walk
Edinburgh
EH6 5DT

Federation of Scottish Theatre

http://www.scottishtheatre.org

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Amanda Liddle

Address
30B Grindlay Street
Edinburgh
EH3 9AX

Festival City and Theatres Trust (Festival and Kings Theatre)

http://www.edtheatres.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Iain Ross
Imogen Graham

Address
13/29 Nicholson Street
Edinburgh
EH8 9FT

Festivals Edinburgh

http://www.festivalsedinburgh.com

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Gary Stewart

Address
Business Centre 2.6, Waverley Court
4 East Market Street
Edinburgh
EH8 8BG

Fife Contemporary

http://www.fcac.co.uk

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Diana Sykes

Address
The Town Hall, Queen’s Gardens
St Andrews
Fife
KY16 9TA

Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

http://www.catherinewheels.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Anna Derricourt

Address
Brunton Theatre
Ladywell Way
Musselburgh
EH21 6AF

CEC Venues

http://www.edinburghmuseums.org.uk/

Artform
Heritage

Green Champion
Karl Chapman

Address
Edinburgh

Celtic Media Festival

http://www.celticmediafestival.co.uk

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Naomi Wright

Address
5th Floor
Trongate 103
Glasgow
G1 5HD

Centre for Contemporary Art

http://www.cca-glasgow.com

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Ainslie Roddick

Address
350 Sauchiehall Street
Glasgow
G2 3JD

Church Hill Theatre

http://www.assemblyroomsedinburgh.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Paul McKerrow

Address
33 Morningside Road
Edinburgh
EH10 4DR

Citizens Theatre

http://www.citz.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Lesley Davidson

Address
119 Gorbals Street
Glasgow
G5 9DS

Collective Gallery

http://www.collectivegallery.net

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Lori Anderson

Address
City Observatory and City Dome
38 Calton Hill
Edinburgh
EH7 5AA

Comar

http://www.comar.co.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Alasdair McCrone

Address
Druimfin Lodge
Tobermory
Argyll & Bute
PA75 6QB

Company Chordelia

http://www.chordelia.co.uk

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Kally Loyd

Address
3/2, 6 Caird Drive
Glasgow
G11 5DS

Cove Park

http://www.covepark.org

Artform
Multi-form

Green Champion
Vanessa Paynton

Address
Cove Park
Helensburgh
G84 0PE

Craft Scotland

http://www.craftscotland.org

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Veronqiue Lapeyre
Jennifer Colquhoun
Fiona Logue

Address
15 Coburg Street
Edinburgh
EH6 6ET

Creative Scotland

http://www.creativescotland.com

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Raymond Black

Address
Waverley Gate
2 - 4 Waterloo Place
Edinburgh
EH1 3EG

Cryptic

http://www.cryptic.org.uk

Artform
Music

Green Champion
Rachel Hendry

Address
350 Sauchiehall Street
Glasgow
G2 3JD

Cultural Enterprise Office

http://www.culturalenterpriseoffice.co.uk

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Kirsten Beaton

Address
Studio 114, First Floor, South Block
60-64 Osborne Street
Glasgow
G1 5QH

Culture Republic

http://www.culturerepublic.co.uk

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Kirsty Mckenzie
Elaine Gallagher

Address
Suite 5.06, The Whisky Bond
2 Dawson Road
Glasgow
G4 9SS

Cumbernauld Theatre

http://www.cumbernauldtheatre.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
David Williams

Address
Cumbernauld
G67 2BN

Curious Seed

http://www.curious-seed.co.uk

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Leigh Robieson-Cleaver

Address
ArtSpace
11 Harewood Road
Edinburgh
EH16 4NT

Dance House Glasgow

http://www.dancehouse.org

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Juile Wardlaw

Address
The Briggait
141 Bridgegate
Glasgow
G1 5Hz

Dancebase

http://www.dancebase.co.uk

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Matt Roe

Address
14-16 Grassmarket
Edinburgh
EH1 2JU

DCA

http://www.dca.org.uk

Artform
Film

Green Champion
David Stevenson

Address
152 Nethergate
Dundee
DD1 4DY

A Moment’s Peace

http://www.amomentspeace.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Sara Marshall

Address
48 Woodside Terrace Lane
Glasgow
G3 7YW

Aberdeen International Youth Festival

http://www.aiyf.org

Artform
Festival

Green Champion
Helen Macdonald

Address
17 Belmont Street
Aberdeen
AB10 1JR

Aberdeen Performing Arts

http://www.aberdeenperformingarts.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Ewen Bruce

Address
Rosemount Viaduct
Aberdeen
AB25 1GL

An Lochran

http://www.anlochran.com

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Shona Masson

Address
22 Mansfield Street
Glasgow
G11 5QP

Andrew Squire

http://www.andrewsquire.com

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Andrew Squire

Address

Arika Heavy Industries

http://www.arika.org.uk

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
Emma Macleod

Address
311 Cowgate
Edinburgh
EH1 1NA

Artlink Central

http://www.artlinkcentral.org

Artform
Community Arts

Green Champion
David McQuatt

Address
Units 8 and 9, Beta Centre
Stirling University Innovation Park
Stirling
FK9 4NF

Arts and Business Scotland

http://www.aandbscotland.org.uk

Artform
Agency

Green Champion
Aileen Mcgibbon

Address
Rosebery House
9 Haymarket Terrace
Edinburgh
EH12 5EZ

Assembly

http://www.assemblyfestival.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Nik Whybrew

Address
54 George Street
Edinburgh
EH2 2LR

Atlas Arts

http://www.atlasarts.org.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Shona Cameron
Suzy Lee

Address
Portree
Skye
IV51 9BZ

Ayr Gaiety Theatre

http://www.ayrgaiety.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Vince Hope

Address
Carrick Street
Ayr
KA7 1NU

Barrowland Ballet

http://www.barrowlandballet.co.uk

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Nicola Denman

Address
239 The Briggait
141 Bridgegate
Glasgow
G1 5HZ

Bathgate Regal Community Theatre

http://www.bathgateregal.org

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Matthew Nevans

Address
24-34 North Bridge Street
Bathgate
EH48 4PS

Beacon Arts Centre

http://www.beaconartscentre.co.uk

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Jill Thompson

Address
Custom House Quay
Greenock
Glasgow
PA15 1HJ

Bedlam Theatre

http://www.bedlamtheatre.co.uk

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Lucy McGugan

Address
11 Bristo Place
Edinburgh
EH1 1EZ

Belmont Filmhouse

http://www.belmontfilmhouse.com

Artform
Film

Green Champion

Address
49 Belmont Street
Aberdeen
AB10 1JS

Biggar Museum Trust

http://www.biggarmuseumtrust.co.uk

Artform
Heritage

Green Champion
Suzanne Rigg

Address
156 High Street
Biggar
ML12 6DH

Bodysurf Scotland

http://www.bodysurfscotland.co.uk

Artform
Dance

Green Champion
Karl Jay-Lewin

Address
Findhorn
Forres
IV36 3TZ

C Venues

http://www.cvenues.com

Artform
Theatre

Green Champion
Alice de Cent

Address
Edinburgh

Castle Fine Art

http://www.castlefineart.com

Artform
Visual Art

Green Champion
Miriam Paterson

Address
20 Multrees Walk
Edinburgh
EH1 3DQ

Get info on news, opportunities & events by email

About Creative Carbon Scotland

We believe cultural and creative organisations have a significant influencing power to help shape a sustainable Scotland for the 21st century.


Read more about CCS

0131 529 7909
info@creativecarbonscotland.com

Supported by

Edinburgh Festival City Edinburgh Festival City

A project initiated by Edinburgh’s Festivals with key partners the Federation of Scottish Theatre and Scottish Contemporary Art Network

Edinburgh Festival City Federation of Scottish Theatre Scottish Contemporary Art Network